Sunday, February 9, 2014

Instagram, A New Obsession

I held out from joining Instagram because I just couldn't deal with having another social media platform to stay on top of. But I caved in the end, and it was so worth all the work. The filters are amazing! As my friend Dan said, I value the social currency of photos a lot. It is a medium that I love and understand.

Check out my photos and my account!

http://instagram.com/xander4evr


Hugs and kisses!

~A

Saturday, November 2, 2013

A New West Coast Chapter


I've moved back to SF...

NYC was amazing, and I wouldn't have traded those two plus years for anything in the world.

What will happen next?

~A

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Pretty Lies, Ugly Truths

Find the next stop on this long bus ride
To see the dawn and taste the dry heat.
I know neither left nor right but only inches
Ahead to discover the mirror of continuity.

The night has embraced the air around us
With a coat, a layer and then some more.
What is this path that grips me so?
The amber in my eyes have dimmed.

I am wary of the cobble stone road,
But my calloused feet shall skip on and on.
A chip in the rocks make all this look
Ridiculous compared to you know what.

~A

Friday, May 17, 2013

This Is My Story



I remember me, staring at myself
See these same two eyes, see these same two feet
I remember you, you who I used to be
You still look the same, but you don't hurt like me
Look in my reflection, somewhere my affection
Disappeared, isn't here, nothing left to say
Memories they fading, but I'm the one who made them
But I keep the love close to enough to say

What if this life is all that we are given
We just can't stop living, scared of what we see
Cuz in this world, anything can hurt you
Push you then forget you
Stole my history

But I remember me, I remember me
It don't matter where I go, what I'm told, now you know
I remember me, I remember me
Even if I say goodbye, start to cry, do or die
I remember me

I tell you what my name is
And ain't nothing gonna change it
Cuz what you are is what you are
Even if your memory's scarred
I go to places, trying to find familiar faces
They don't show, but I still know
They don't have to look for me
I dream about, I dream about
The place where all the broken pieces fit together

Cuz in this world, anything can hurt you
Push you then forget you
And stole my history

But I remember me, I remember me
It don't matter where I go, what I'm told, now you know
I remember me, I remember me
Even if I say goodbye, start to cry, do or die
I remember me

Now all that's left are these hands, this breathe
I've said goodbye to so many things that tears won't cry
And I take this pain, this joy and rain
Cuz all that matters now is
In this life, anything can hurt you
Push you then forget you
It stole my history

But I remember me, I remember me
It don't matter where I go, what I'm told, now you know
I remember me, I remember me
Even if I say goodbye, start to cry, do or die
I remember me

I remember me, oh woah
I remember me, I tell you what my name
I tell you what me name is
Do or die 


~A

Wednesday, May 8, 2013

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Winter Wonderland

Happy New Year my dear readers! May 2013 sparkle for you even more than last year. Wishing you all the best from NYC.





xoxo

~A

Monday, December 3, 2012

I'm Still Standing

My friend Jonathan informed me that he read my blog tonight and dug deep into some of the stories from my past. It made me realize that it's been way too long since I've made an update. All you need to know is the title of this entry. NYC hasn't conquered me yet! But more importantly, I hope y'all are well.







~A

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Back To School Season


The Google EDU sales team has a web series that shares insights and recommendations for advertisers. This is my debut. LOL!
~A

Thursday, July 12, 2012

How To Be A Heartbreaker



Rule #1: You gotta have fun, but baby when're done, you gotta be the first to run
Rule #2: Just don't get attached to, somebody you could lose
Rule #3: Wear your heart on your cheek but never on your sleeve, unless you wanna taste defeat
Rule #4: Gotta be looking pure, kiss him goodbye at the door and leave him wanting

This is how to be a heartbreaker
Boys they like the look of danger
We'll get him falling for a stranger
A player, singing la-la-love you
At least I think I do

We do, whatever it will take
Cuz gays don't want, we don't want our hearts to break...in two
So it's better to be fake, can't risk loosing in love again baby

How To Be A Heartbreaker by Marina And The Diamonds on Grooveshark Thank you Marina and The Diamonds for these words that can't be any truer!

~A

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Words Matter



If you were here beside me
Instead of in New York
If the curve of you was curved on me
I’d tell you that I loved you
Before I even knew you
Cause I loved the simple thought of you

If our hearts are never broken
Well there’s no joy in the mending
There’s so much this hurt can teach us both
Though there’s distance and there’s silence
Your words have never left me
They’re the prayer that I say every day.

Come on, come out, come here, come here
Come on, come out, come here, come here
Come on, come out, come here, come here
Come on, come out, come here, come here

The lone neon lights
And the heat of the ocean
And the fire that was starting to spark
I miss it all, from the love to the lightning
And the lack of it snaps, me in two

If you were here beside me
Instead of in New York
Of the arms you said you'd never leave
I'd tell you that it's simple
And it was only ever thus
There is nowhere else that I belong

Come on, come out, come here, come here
Come on, come out, come here, come here
Come on, come out, come here, come here
Come on, come out, come here, come here

The lone neon lights
And the heat of the ocean
And the fire that was starting to spark
I miss it all from the love to the lightning
And the lack of it snaps, me in two
Just give me a sign
There’s an end with a beginning
To the quiet chaos driving me back

The lone neon lights
And the warmth of the ocean
And the fire that was starting to go out.

~A

PS: Hope to do a full update soon.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...